Schedule

Two Days International Conference on Innovative Computing (IC)2

23-24 September Lahore, Pakistan

32 Articles accepted in the conference are going to be presented in two days, 16 on each day in 4 sessions. (Details are below)

 

Day-One September 23, 2016

ProgramTime
Registration - Seminar Hall 8.00AM– 8:59.00 AM
Opening Ceremony - Seminar Hall       9:00AM – 10:50AM

Tilawat

5 Minutes

National Anthem

5 Minutes

Speech  by Rector

10 Minutes

Speech by the chief guest

20 Minutes

Speech by guest of honor

20 Minutes

Souvenir for chief guest

5 Minutes
Keynote Speaker: Professor Dr. Stefano Ceri  : Genomic Computing 45 Minutes

 

Tea Break   10:50 A.M. to 11:15 A.M.

 

ProgramTime

Invited Talks (Session I --- 30 Minutes each talk11:15 AM to 01:00 PM 

Dr. Waqar Mehmood (UET, Lahore)  
Multimodal Sensing Enabled Real-Time Intelligent wireless Camera Networks

30 Minutes

 

Dr. Sharifullah Khan (NUST, Islamabad)
Foundations and Trends in Automatic Taxonomy Generation

30 Minutes

Dr. Haroon Rasheed (Bahria University, Karachi) 
Millimeter wave beyond 5G

30 Minutes

 Question Answers 

15 Minutes

Lunch Break 01:00 PM – 02:30 PM

 

Academic Sessions (I) 02:30 PM – 03:30 PM 

Session I 
Image Processing and Computer Vision
Venue:
Main Seminar Hall 
Chair: Dr.
Malik Jahan Khan
Co-Chair:
Dr. Masroor Ahmed
Facilitator:
Aizaz Akmal

Session II 
Education and Human Computer Interaction
Venue: 
1 C - 15
Chair:
Dr. Maqsood Hayat
Co-Chair:
Dr. Shoaib Farooq
Facilitator:
Bilal Hassan

SafeBox: Overcoming Data loss and Improved Multiclient Consistency via Cyclic Redundancy Check in Cloud Data Synchronization

Author: Muhammad Majid Sharif, Sajid Umair and Mian Muhammad Hamayun

Presenter : Muhammad Majid Sharif

15  Minutes

Scaffolding Techniques provided to learners in Tools for Learning and Teaching.

Author: AliRaza, Muhammad Shoaib Farooq, Adnan Abid and Ashfaq Ahmed

Presenter:Ali Raza

15   Minutes

Comparative study on uncertainty of software requirement and RISK analysis

Author: Muhammad Usman, Shahid M. Awan and Shehzad Ahmed.

Presenter : Muhammad Usman

15 Minutes

Accelerating The Microsoft Windows 10 ENT x64 bit Startup and Shutdown times

Author: Muhammad Ahsan

Presenter: Muhammad Ahsan

15 Minutes

Automated Segmentation of Hard Exudates Using Dynamic Thresholding to Detect Diabetic Retinopathy in Retinal Photographs

Author: Muhammad Zubair and Hashim Ali

Presenter:  : Muhammad Zubair

15 Minutes

Classification of Human Lose News

Author: Ansar Abbas, Uzma Farooq and Adnan Abid

Presenter: Ansar Abbas

15 Minutes

A Comparison of Image Processing Techniques for Vehicle Velocity Estimation

Author:Syed Farooq AliAdnan AbidMuhammad Asim ButtAbbas RazaAijaz KhanAdeelAsghar and Ahmad Kamal

Presenter: Syed Farooq Ali

15 Minutes

Sentiments Analysis of Roman Urdu/Hindi using supervised methods

Authors: Huniya Arif, Kinza Munir, Abdul Subbooh Danyal, Ahmad Salman and Muhammad Moazam Fraz

Presenter:Huniya Arif

15 Minutes

 

ProgramTime

Invited Talks 3:30 PM –4:30 PM Main Seminar Hall

Dr. Sajid Sheikh (NUCES-FAST, Lahore) 
Optical Wireless Communications

30 Minutes

Dr. Adnan Noor Mian (ITU, Lahore) 
Internet of Things: Opportunities and Challenges

30 Minutes

 

Tea Break: 4:30 PM – 5:00 PM

 

Academic Sessions (II) 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM:  

Session III  
Database and Cloud Computing
Venue:
Main Seminar Hall 
Chair:
Dr. Kamran Abid
Co-Chair:
Dr. Masroor Ahmed
Facilitator:
Zeeshan Khan

Session IV  
Networking and Big Data
Venue:
IC-15
Chair:
Dr. Hashim Ali
Co-Chair:
Dr. Adnan Shehzada
Facilitator:
Bilal Arif

An effective approach to learn logical joins operator in relational theory and SQL: A Case study

Author: Ashfaq Ahmed, Muhammad ShoaibFarooqMuhammad Ishaq RazaAdnan Abid and Ali Raza

Presenter: Ashfaq Ahmed

15 Minutes

Detection of Missing Values from Big Data of Self Adaptive Energy Systems

Authors : Muhammad Nabeel and Tahir Hassan

Presenter : Muhammad Nabeel

15 Minutes

The Comprehensive analysis and Evaluation of Physical join operators in Relational Database

Author: Ashfaq Ahmad, Muhammad Shoaib FarooqMuhammad Ishaq RazaAdnan Abid and Ali Raza

Presenter : Ali Raza

15 Minutes

Uncertainty of Requirements in Agile Requirement Engineering Process

Author: Ansar Ahmed and Shahis M. Awan.

Presenter: Ansar Ahmed.

15 Minutes

Compression and reconstruction of Virtual Machine for Digital Forensics in Cloud Computing

Author: Taimour Nazar, Malik Hassan and Sheraz Naseer

Presenter : Taimour Nazar

 

15 Minutes

Empirical Study for Performance Analysis of IPv6 Networks and Tunnel Broker Mechanism

Author: Yousaf Saeed,Dr Khalil Ahmad, Dr Mahi Lohi, Sagheer Abbas and Atifa Athar.

Presenter : Yousaf Saeed

   15 Minutes

Smart Mobile Anti-Theft Remote Tracker

Author: Farman Ullah and Wajeeha Khalil.

Presenter:Farman Ullah

15 Minutes

Street View House Numbers Recognition using PCANET and SVM

Author: Muhammad Abubakar Siddique, Hasan Maqbool and Sheraz Naseer

Presenter :Sheraz Naseer

        15 Minutes

 

End of Day 1

 

 

 

 

Day-Two September 24, 2016 

 
ProgramTime

Invited Talks: (Keynote Speakers) Venue - Main Seminar Hall 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Dr. Rebecca Fox (George Mason University, USA) 
Advanced Studies in Teaching and Learning

30 Minutes

Dr. Muhammad Imran (Qatar Computing Research Institute, Qatar) 
Social Computing: A Lifeline During Mass Convergence Events

30 Minutes

Dr. Ashiq Anjum (University of Derby, UK)
Big Data Analytics: An In-Memory Platform for High Performance Analytics inClouds

30 Minutes

 

Tea Break: 10:30 AM – 11:00 AM

 

Academic Sessions (I) 11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Session I  
Machine Learning
Venue: 
Main Seminar Hall 
Chair:
Dr. Safeeullah Chaudhary
Co-Chair: 
Dr. Sajid Mehmood
Facilitator:
Rana Waqas

Session II 
Software Engineering
Venue: 
1 C - 15
Chair: 
Dr. Sher Afzal Khan
Co-Chair:
Tayyaba Anees
Facilitator:
Tayyab Mir and Ahmed Shaoor

Invited Speaker:

Dr. Adeel Nawab (COMSATS, Lahore)

Mono- and Cross-lingual Paraphrased Text Reuse and Plagiarism Detection

30  Minutes

Invited Speaker:  

Dr. Farooq Ahmed (COMSATS, Lahore)

Modeling and Simulation of Improved Random Direction Mobility Model for Wireless Networks using Coloured PetriNets

30  Minutes

Telecom Churn Prediction Model Using Data Mining Techniques, Case Study in Pakistan

Author: SufianBadawi, Khalid Latif and MoazamFraz

Presenter:SufianBadawi

15 Minutes

Customized Search Engine for User’s Needs

Authors: Iman Alansari and Ibtehal Nafea

Presenter: Iman Alansari

15 Minutes

Process Model Searching: A Corpus of Summarized Textual Descriptions

Author:Madiha Khalid, Khurram Shahzad and Syed Irtaza

Presenter: Madiha Khalid

15 Minutes

Intelligent and Flexible Home Automation System

Author: Usman Ahmed, Hashim Ali and Faraz Ahsan

Presenter: Usman Ahmed

15 Minutes

On Information Security Threat Detection from Eventlogs of IT infrastructure using Association Rules Mining

Authors: Sheraz Naseer, Yasir Saleem, Muhammad Shahbaz, Hasan Maqbool and Abubakar Siddique

Presenter: Sheraz Naseer

15 Minutes

VDM-SL-Based Model of Border Protection System using WSANs

Authors: Hamra Afzaal, Nazir Zafar, Tahreem Saeed and Zafar Iqbal

Presenter: Humra Afzaal

15  Minutes

Computation Offloading: Is it practical and feasible?

Authors: Abdul Haseeb Shujja, Imran Saleem and Sher Afghan.

Presenter: Abdual Haseeb Shujja.

15  Minutes

Context Aware Recommender Systems for Smart Cars using GSM Enabled Applications

Author: Bilal Javed and Adnan Shahzada

Presenter:Bilal Javed

15 Minutes

 

ProgramTime

Invited Talk  12:30PM – 01:30PM - Seminar Hall

Dr. Fakhar Lodhi (GIFT, University, Gujranwala)
Relational Databases Considered Harmful for Object-Oriented Programs

20 Minutes

Dr. Khalid Hussain (Muslim Youth University, Islamabad)
Information Security Risks, Breaches and Countermeasures

20 Minutes

Dr. Khurram Shahzad (PUCIT, Lahore)
Process Driven Enterprise Computing: Untangling the Journey of Rigor

20 Minutes

 

Lunch Break   (01:30PM-02:30PM)

 

Academic Sessions (II) 02:30 p.m. – 03:30 p.m.

Session III 
Algorithm
Venue: 
Main Seminar Hall 
Chair: 
Dr. Safeeullah Chaudhary
Co-Chair: 
Dr. Sajid Mehmood
Facilitator:
Rehan Saleem

Session IV
Software Engineering
Venue: 
1 C - 15
Chair: 
Shahid Mehmood
Co-Chair: 
Tahir Mushtaq
Facilitator:
Khawaja Ubaid-ur-Rehman

Design of Scaffoldy: A Mobile Editor for Programming in C++ for Novice Learners

Author: Ali Raza, Muhammad Shoaib FarooqAdnan Abid and Ashfaq Ahmed

Presenter: Ali Raza

 

15 Minutes

Data Warehousing: A Journey from Traditional to Active/Real time Data Warehousing

Authors: Ali Raza and Sajid Mahmood

Presenter: Ali Raza

 

 

15 Minutes

 

MapReduce for High-Speed Feature Identification for Computer Vision Applications

Author: ShaheenaNoor and Vali Uddin

Presenter : Shaheena Noor

15 Minutes

Designing an Android based Interactive Learning Application for the Kids

Authors: Ubaidur Rehman, Rana Waqas Ali, Shahid M. Awan and Muhammad Rehan Saleem

Presenter: Rehan Saleem

 

 

15 Minutes

 

Analyzing and Improving Application Launch Time Performance in High Memory Pressures for Android

Authors: Muhammad Abubakar Siddique, Hassan Maqbool and Sheraz Naseer

Presenter: Muhammad Abubakar Siddique

 

15 Minutes

Causes and Impact of Slipped/Misunderstood Requirements on Large Scale Software Projects

Authors: Muhammad Adeel Ashraf, Mehwish Aslam, and Shahid M. Awan

Presenter: Muhammad Adeel Ashraf

 

 

15 Minutes

 

Resource Management in Operating Systems- A Survey of Scheduling  Algorithms

Author : Khizra Hameed

Presenter: Khizra Hameed

 

15 Minutes

Training of the Children with Intellectual Disabilities: A Video Based Learning Approach PARITY

Authors: Adeela Taleeq, M. Umer Khan, Awais Mumtaz, Tahreem Yasir

Presenter: Adeela Taleeq

 

 

15 Minutes

 

 

Tea Break  (3:30 – 04:00)

Closing Ceremony   4:00PM - 5:00PM

Dinner 5:30 PM-6:30 PM

 

 

 

 

ICIC Workshops

In addition to the Conference we are also conducting workshops and tutorials, details are as follow:

Workshops and Tutorials

Title Instructor Date Time

Search Engine Optimization
(SEO)

 Asghar Ali, Dr. Adnan Abid

September 23rd,2016

11:00 a.m.-01:00 p.m.

Enterprise Software Development in Java (J2EE)

Asghar Ali September 23rd,2016 02:30 p.m.-05:30 p.m.

Arduino Programming for Smart Environments

Dawer Saeed September 24th,2016 11:00 a.m.-01:00 p.m.

Tensor Flow: The Deep Dive into Machine Learning

Shoaib Masood, Dr. Sajid Mahmood September 24th,2016 02:00 p.m.-04:00 p.m.

© Copyright UMT, 2015. All Rights reserved.

Website Credits: OCM-UMT Back to Top